Wednesday, 14 October 2015

Beauty Bar | SASS


Firstly I'd like to apologise for the lack of blogging activity recently, but as I'm sure you can all understand that real life can get in the way sometimes and I have been doing a few exciting things which I cannot wait to share with you all soon.

SASS is a new and very sleek brand that creates amazing intimate skincare products for our lady bits! I have to say that I never really pay much attention to products like these because I generally let my flower do it's own thang down there. However, when I heard about SASS, I was very excited to try out what they had to offer because it genuinely sounded brilliant.


I feel like I have more trust in brands that have well designed packaging, I know it is so bad to judge books by it's cover but I just think that if I appreciate the designers behind the brand then surely we must have similar tastes and the quality of the products should match what I envisioned (?)

Did any of that make any sense at all?


I wasn't sure which products to use because they were all quite similar, and it wasn't until I went to the Olympia Beauty Show where I got a chance to ask more questions and learn more about the products that I had some clue as to what I am doing. I've tried the Intimate Purifying Cleanser (£7), Intimate Soothe & Smooth Shave Gel (£10), and the Intimate Perfect Skin concentrate (£12).

So I used all the products in the shower and as you might have guessed, I decided to have a shave! I'm gonna admit to something to the internet, I haven't shaved since I was about 18 years old. I'm someone who has the fear of the dreaded shaver blade and just feel a lot safer by trimming and not shaving. Having said that, SASS's shaving range sounds incredible and I wanted to give it a chance. I anxiously began the shave and my heart was beating very fast but thankfully, I am unharmed and I am very pleased with the results! The Shaving product is very unique because unlike other products, it does not foam up, which means you can see exactly what you are doing and you are less likely to cut yourself (or maybe that's just me?). It has a silky texture and allows the blade to glide smoothly along so it does not tug or pull on anything, making for a much more smoother shaving process. There's not much you can say about shaving but I will say that it definitely lives up to it's name, it does exactly what it says on the tin. The Cleanser and Moisturiser were both great products too but for me personally, the product that I will definitely recommend is the Shaving Gel as it will be what I will be repurchasing in the future for myself!

You can find out more about SASS and their full range here.

Thank you so much for reading, please do leave me some lovely comments down below and I will see you in the next one.

Until then,
Grace
x



Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage javascript:void(0)and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic

7 comments:

  1. Hahah aww you are so cute for talking about your shaving fear and experience! Thanks for sharing with us though and just remember we will support you every time you need to do the deed. :P Wish I could share with you a funny cartoon I saw about that and finding the right boyfriend but it involves him just loving us girls even with hairy legs haha.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahaha! Thank you for the support and for reading my little post! I'd love to find the right guy but my lovelife is kinda pretty much at a complete stand still that I can't even lie and say I am doing this for the other gender, it's just nice to feel trim sometimes haha even if no one else is going to see it...

      Delete
  2. They're such cute products, and the price tag isn't too bad either! I agree, I usually prefer my trimmer, having sharp blades down there just scares the crap out of me!

    Kinkx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Right! It is so scary but having use SASS I'd highly recommend, I've used it once more since this post and there has yet to be any damage! haha thanks for stopping by.

      Delete
  3. The art work is super pretty! I don't usually shave either...mostly in the armpit area I do when I'm lazy and realized I haven't gone to the gym for a while hehe.


    Macarons and Mischief

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes! I am thinking about joining the gym soon so I guess I will have to shave even more often! Gosh keeping up standards is so difficult sometimes hahaa!

      Delete
  4. shaving is so annoying i rarely do it but sass shaving gel made it a lot faster, i love their products xx

    www.angiewalks.wordpress.com

    ReplyDelete